Home › Travel Intelligence › Best luxury tour operators for Japan 2026

The Best Luxury Tour Operators for Japan in 2026: 10 Ranked

10 ranked of 14 assessedUpdated 11 October 2026By Richard J.Scores and places cannot be bought

InsideJapan Tours is the best luxury tour operator for Japan in 2026, scoring 88 out of 100: the only company assessed with its own office in Japan, a published Japanese phone number, a price on every trip and a full protection stack (ATOL 9419, ABTOT 5233, AITO, JATA). Extraordinary Journeys is second at 84, Audley Travel and Scott Dunn are joint third at 82, and Black Tomato is fifth at 65. Ten luxury operators are ranked. Walk Japan and Wendy Wu Tours score 72 each and are not ranked, because neither sells a luxury product. Only two of the fourteen assessed operate from inside Japan, and nine publish a price before you enquire. Each company has one score on every page of this site: the four with their own review here carry that review’s score, and the other six are scored on five Japan criteria from what each puts on its own site, not from how good a trip was. That is what a buyer can check before paying a deposit for a trip nine months away.

Ten luxury operators ranked · one score per company
88/100 · InsideJapan
#Operator · baseLowest published pricePresence in JapanProtection statedScore
1InsideJapan ToursBristol · Nagoya office · Japan only · since 2000 · B Corpfrom USD 6,286 pp · Classic Japan, 13 nights, flights excludedNagoya, +81 publishedATOL 9419 · ABTOT 5233 · AITO · JATA88
2Extraordinary JourneysWashington, D.C. · generalist, 39 countries · founded 2008 Partnerfrom USD 16,000 pp · Private family tour, 13 days, flights not statedown concierge staff in Japan, 24-hour number given to travellers; none publishedseparate client account, stated by the company84from its review
3Audley TravelWitney, UK · Boston · generalist · founded 1996 · B Corpfrom £3,865 pp · Tokyo & Kyoto, 9 days, flights includednone in Japan; 24/7 UK emergency line, companion appATOL 4817 · ABTOT 5297 · AITO82from its review
3Scott DunnLondon · New York · Singapore · Hong Kong · generalist · founded 1986from £8,500 pp · Ultimate Japan, 11 nights, flights includednone in Japan; 24/7 in-country team statedATOL 2471 · ABTOT 5222 · IATA82from its review
5Black TomatoLondon · New York · generalist · founded 2005 · Hays Travel groupfrom £13,750 pp · Tokyo & Kyoto family, 10 nights, flights excludednone in Japan; 24-hour number +44 7921 214 391ATOL 10531 (held by Hays Tours Operating) · ABTA Y607165
6Remote LandsNew York · Bangkok · Asia only · founded 2006from USD 12,400 pp · Central Hokkaido, 6 nights, flights excludednone in Japan; 24/7 on-ground support claimednone stated59
7Windows to JapanKyoto · Japan only · established 2005 · Virtuosonone publishedKyoto HQ, +81 and emergency +81 90 publishednone stated57
8Boutique JapanUS-based (Texas registration) · Japan onlyUSD 1,400–2,200+ per person per day, tiers onlynone in Japan; in-country support included; no numberCalifornia CST only (two different numbers on site)47
9Artisans of LeisureNew York · generalist · Virtuoso Ultraluxe“upon request”none in Japan; associate offices “around the clock”California CST 2132140-40 · ASTA · IATAN44
10Jacada TravelLondon · generalist, 50+ countries · founded 2008 · Wilderness“From $0 pp” on every itinerarynone in Japan; in-region concierge, no hours or numbernone; terms state “not offering package travel”42from its review
Prices are the lowest per-person figure on the operator’s own site on 14 September 2026, with the itinerary and length shown there and whether international flights are included. Presence in Japan and protection are exactly what the site states; licence numbers were checked against the ATOL, ABTA and ABTOT registers where given. “None meaningful” under reviews means a Trustpilot profile with a single review or no independent platform at all. Extraordinary Journeys was read on 6 October and again on 11 October 2026. Audley Travel, Extraordinary Journeys, Jacada Travel and Scott Dunn carry the score on their own reviews on this site, read on 11 October 2026.

How operators are scored and ranked

One score per company. Four operators have their own review on this site and carry that score here: Extraordinary Journeys 84, Audley Travel 82, Scott Dunn 82 and Jacada Travel 42. The other six are scored on five Japan criteria, weights published: Japan depth and ground presence 25, trip design and access 20, pricing transparency 20, operational cover 20, financial protection 15, every input on the operator’s own website or in a public register, read on 14 September 2026. The rubric mirrors the safari planner index with one stated difference: the safari index scores review evidence at 20, carried from a verified review index; no such index exists yet for Japan, so the weight sits on trip design and access here. When a Japan review index is built, the weight moves back and every score is recomputed.
CriterionWeightWhat earns the points
Japan depth and ground presence25Regions covered as the site names them, whether the company sells Japan only or Japan among many, years operating there, and, weighted most heavily, whether it has its own office or operating company in Japan with a Japanese number published. A generalist with a good Japan desk scores in the low teens; a Japan-only house run from Japan scores above twenty.
Trip design and access20Formats offered (private, small group, self-guided, themed), itineraries shown with day-by-day detail and named hotels, and stated access that a traveller could not buy alone: a maiko audience, a sumo stable, a kaiseki at a specific ryokan, a walk with a named guide.
Pricing transparency20A per-person price on the itineraries themselves, with length and whether flights are included. Per-day tiers score in the low teens; “upon request” scores 3; a broken field (“From $0 pp”) scores 2.
Operational cover20A 24-hour or emergency number published (not claimed), staff in Japan reachable during the trip, an app or documented in-country support. A claim of 24/7 with no number scores below a published number.
Financial protection15A statutory scheme with numbers (ATOL with ABTA or ABTOT) scores 15. A trust account, a bond or USTOA membership, stated, scores up to 12. Client payments held in a separate account from the company’s operating funds, stated by the company, scores 9. A licence held by another company on the operator’s behalf, or a scheme that covers only some bookings, scores partially. A US seller-of-travel registration alone, which is not insolvency cover, scores 2. Nothing stated scores zero. The United States has no national equivalent of ATOL, so the scale credits what a US company can state; it was widened on 6 October 2026 and no score among the first eleven changed.
Scores are held in a dated evidence record with a source for every figure and are re-scored quarterly, or on request from any operator that changes what it publishes.

Who is ranked. This is a luxury index, so an operator is ranked only if its Japan product is private or tailor-made travel in four- and five-star hotels and ryokan, or it runs a dedicated luxury tailor-made desk. Twelve operators are scored, eight on the five criteria and four by their reviews on this site, and ten meet that test. Walk Japan and Wendy Wu Tours do not: one sells guided walking in country inns, the other escorted groups of up to 28 in three- and four-star hotels. Both keep their scores and sit outside the ranking. The rule was applied on 6 October 2026; before that date both were ranked.

OperatorDepth /25Design /20Pricing /20Cover /20Protection /15Total
InsideJapan Tours241718141588
Black Tomato91615141165
Remote Lands14171711059
Windows to Japan2215317057
Boutique Japan1512108247
Artisans of Leisure1316310244
Every row’s five components sum to its total. These are the six ranked operators scored on the Japan criteria; the two scored and not ranked carry their breakdown in their own section, and the four with their own reviews are in the table below.
OperatorScoreCriteria on its review
Extraordinary Journeys Partner84Safari review criteria, 26 September 2026: first-hand expertise 24 of 25, independent review evidence 15 of 20, destination breadth 14 of 15, pricing transparency 12 of 15, service and support hours 11 of 15, ownership transparency 8 of 10.
Audley Travel82Company record, 25 September 2026: planning depth 23 of 25, on-the-ground cover 6 of 20, pricing transparency 18 of 20, review evidence 20 of 20, financial protection 15 of 15.
Scott Dunn82Company record, 25 September 2026: planning depth 23 of 25, on-the-ground cover 10 of 20, pricing transparency 20 of 20, review evidence 14 of 20, financial protection 15 of 15.
Jacada Travel42Company record, 25 September 2026: planning depth 18 of 25, on-the-ground cover 3 of 20, pricing transparency 3 of 20, review evidence 18 of 20, financial protection 0 of 15.
Each score is the one on the company’s own review page, read on 11 October 2026. A score moves only when the company publishes new evidence, the same way for everyone. The Japan facts for all four, presence, protection and prices, are in the ranking table and the profiles.
Kiyomizu-dera temple in Kyoto surrounded by red and orange autumn foliage
Kiyomizu-dera, Kyoto, in autumn. Every operator on this page sells Kyoto; the differences are who answers the phone in Japan, what is priced and who holds your deposit. Photo: Lorenzo Castellino, Pexels.

What the field publishes, and what it hides

Two of fourteen companies operate from inside Japan with a Japanese number on the page: InsideJapan (Nagoya) and Windows to Japan (Kyoto). Eight of twelve publish an itinerary price; Boutique Japan publishes per-day tiers, Artisans of Leisure says “upon request”, and Jacada shows “From $0 pp” on every trip. Three state no financial protection of any kind, and two more, Boutique Japan and Artisans of Leisure, show only a California seller-of-travel number, which protects nobody’s deposit.

The pattern is the one the safari index found, sharper. The companies that know the ground best document least: Walk Japan has run walking tours since 1992 through a Japanese operating company with a hundred colleagues, and publishes no phone number; Oku Japan, on its own brochure one of the two best rural-Japan operators in the field, has a website that returns nothing to an automated reader and so cannot be scored at all. The companies that document everything are generalists selling Japan alongside eighty other countries from Oxfordshire or Hammersmith. A buyer is being asked to choose between depth and legibility, and the top of this index goes to the one company that refuses the choice: InsideJapan is Japan-only, run from Nagoya, priced on every trip and bonded three ways.

The second finding is about who holds the money. Five of the twelve hold UK protection with numbers on the page, and every one of them is UK-based; the United States has no scheme like ATOL to hold. Extraordinary Journeys states that client payments sit in a separate account from its operating funds, which is not insolvency cover but is more than the other three American houses say. Those three, Remote Lands, Boutique Japan and Artisans of Leisure, are Virtuoso members with Condé Nast and Travel + Leisure awards on their About pages and no insolvency cover stated at all; Remote Lands’ Classic Japan starts at USD 48,100 a person, the highest published price in the field, with no bond behind the deposit. Jacada, a London company, states in its terms that it is “not offering package travel” under UK or EU rules, which is the plainest statement of no protection any operator here makes. Black Tomato’s ATOL is real but belongs to Hays Tours Operating Limited, of which Black Tomato is a managed branch; the cover exists and somebody else holds it.

The third is price, and here Japan differs from Africa: the from-prices are further apart than any lodge rate could explain. Audley’s nine-day Tokyo and Kyoto trip is £3,865 with flights from the UK; Scott Dunn’s eleven-night Ultimate Japan is £8,500 with flights; Black Tomato’s ten nights are £16,500 without them; Remote Lands’ thirteen nights are USD 48,100 without them. The hotels explain some of it (Remote Lands names Aman Tokyo, Aman Kyoto and the Ritz-Carlton), the private car and guide every day explains more, and the rest is what each company charges to design the trip. Ask for the hotel list and the guide-days before comparing two quotes; the cost section below sets out what each tier buys.

Checking a quote. Every operator on this page books private guides, ryokan and Shinkansen seats that can also be bought one by one; which private guides and experiences are worth booking sets out what a guided day should cost before you compare two quotes.

The ten, one by one

Each profile gives where the company is, what it sells in Japan, what it publishes and the case against. Every figure was read on the company’s own site or the named register on 14 September 2026; Extraordinary Journeys was read on 6 and 11 October 2026. Each heading carries the company’s one score; for the four with reviews on this site, the key line gives the criteria on that review.

1. InsideJapan Tours · 88/100

Bristol, with offices in Nagoya, Colorado and Brisbane · all nine regions of Japan · Japan only · since 2000 · Inside Travel Group · B Corp · depth 24 · design 17 · pricing 18 · cover 14 · protection 15

The only company assessed with an office in Japan and the number on the page (+81 52 253 6068), a Japan-based support team that does on-the-spot translations and restaurant bookings during the trip, and three formats: small-group tours, self-guided adventures and luxury tailor-made. Every departure is priced, flights excluded: Classic Japan, thirteen nights, from USD 6,286; Winter Highlights, fourteen nights, from USD 8,386; self-guided Undiscovered North, eleven nights, from USD 4,536. Protection is the deepest in the field, ATOL 9419, ABTOT 5233, AITO, JATA, ASTA and ACTA, with the numbers. Trustpilot 4.8 from 1,435. The case against is that the group tours run three- and four-star hotels and the luxury tier is the tailor-made desk; a buyer wanting Aman and Tawaraya throughout will be quoted, not shown. No 24-hour line is stated as such, which is why cover is 14 and not higher.

2. Extraordinary Journeys · 84/100 Partner

Washington, D.C. · ten named places · generalist, 39 countries · founded 2008 · score from its review: first-hand expertise 24 · review evidence 15 · breadth 14 · pricing 12 · service 11 · ownership 8

Private, tailor-made trips only, and a starting price on every one of its eight Japan itineraries, twelve to seventeen days, read again on 11 October 2026: the thirteen-day family tour from USD 16,000 a person, Kyushu, twelve days, from USD 18,000, a thirteen-day Romantic Japan honeymoon from USD 22,000, Classic Japan with a twist, fourteen days, from USD 25,000, and an ultra-luxury fourteen days from USD 33,000. Itineraries run day by day with hotels named (Fairmont Tokyo, Six Senses Kyoto) and hosts named too: ramen in Junko Hayashi’s home kitchen in Omori, a swordsmith’s workshop in Saitama, a 350-year-old lacquer atelier in Kanazawa. Guides are licensed interpreter-guides by its own description, and a named destination specialist, Chris Craigo, plans its Japan trips. It is placed by the 84 on its review, which weighs first-hand expertise and breadth most. The case against is on its own pages. Japan is one of 39 countries. The company has its own concierge staff in Japan, confirmed to this site on 6 October 2026, but publishes no Japan address or Japanese number. Travellers are given a direct number for that concierge, answered 24 hours, also confirmed to this site; the only number published is a New York line kept in office hours. The prices do not say what they include or whether flights are in. On protection, the company states that client payments are held in a separate account from its operating funds, confirmed to this site on 6 October 2026 and being added to its terms; that is not a bond or an insolvency scheme. Its Japan itineraries · Extraordinary Journeys vs Remote Lands.

3. Audley Travel · 82/100

Witney, Oxfordshire and Boston · fifteen named places from Okinawa to Hokkaido · generalist, more than eighty destinations · founded 1996 · B Corp · score from its review: planning depth 23 · ground cover 6 · pricing 18 · reviews 20 · protection 15

The lowest priced entry to a tailor-made Japan from the UK, and the widest ladder: Tokyo and Kyoto, nine days, from £3,865 with flights; Central Japan with the Alps, eleven days, from £4,595; Classic Japan by train, fourteen days, from £6,895; a sixteen-day Luxury Japan at £14,435; a twenty-two-day Grand Tour. Regional departure airports are listed on each. Support is a 24/7 UK emergency line and a companion app with the itinerary offline; the number itself is issued with the travel documents rather than published. ATOL 4817, ABTOT 5297, AITO, with the caveat on its own page that bookings made outside the UK are protected only when bought directly. Trustpilot 4.9 from 5,010, the largest record here. The Japan desk sits in Oxfordshire; nothing is in Japan. Audley Travel review.

3. Scott Dunn · 82/100

London, New York, San Diego, Singapore, Hong Kong · twelve named places in Japan · generalist · founded 1986 · Flight Centre Travel Group · score from its review: planning depth 23 · ground cover 10 · pricing 20 · reviews 14 · protection 15

The only full score on pricing: every Japan itinerary carries a seasonal table by departure month with international flights included, Ultimate Japan at £8,500 to £9,400 for eleven nights across September 2026 to August 2027, Epic Japan at £12,000 to £15,800 for twelve, Family Fun at £7,100, Japan with Kids at £6,200 for seven nights. Access is specific (tea with a maiko in Gion, a sushi masterclass at Tsukiji, the Kumano Kodo) and the 24-hour emergency number is published, +44 20 8682 5099, with a stated 24/7 in-country team. ATOL 2471, ABTOT 5222 and an IATA licence. One correction the site should make: the Japan page says “ABTA member” and no ABTA number exists anywhere on it; the protection is ABTOT, which is equivalent and should be named. Japan is one country of a global list, and no Japan office exists. Scott Dunn review.

5. Black Tomato · 65/100

London and New York · six named places · generalist, all seven continents · founded 2005 · managed branch of Hays Tours Operating Limited · depth 9 · design 16 · pricing 15 · cover 14 · protection 11

The strongest named access of any generalist here: a tea ceremony at a century-old teahouse, training observed at a sumo stable, geisha at dinner, a night at Beniya Mukayu with kaiseki, gold-leaf work in Kanazawa, a ninja lesson for the family trip; hotels named night by night (the Peninsula Tokyo, Ginyu in Hakone, Four Seasons Kyoto). Prices are on the itinerary pages though not the hub: A Journey into Japan, ten nights, from £16,500 excluding flights; the family version from £13,750. The 24-hour number is published (+44 7921 214 391). The protection is where the score drops: ATOL 10531 is held by Hays Tours Operating Limited, trading as Black Tomato, and ABTA Y6071 covers the non-flight packages; the cover is real and somebody else holds it, which a buyer should understand before assuming the Black Tomato name is the counterparty. Trustpilot 4.6 from 305. Depth is 9 because six places in Japan is a highlights reel, not a country.

6. Remote Lands · 59/100

New York and Bangkok · six regions and 43 named destinations · Asia only · founded 2006 · depth 14 · design 17 · pricing 17 · cover 11 · protection 0

The most detailed Japan product on the page, and the dearest: Classic Japan, thirteen nights, from USD 48,100 a person with Aman Tokyo, Janu, Aman Kyoto and the Ritz-Carlton named day by day, a sushi lesson with a Michelin-starred chef and kaiseki at Beniya Mukayu; Tokyo to the Noto Peninsula, twelve nights, USD 26,300; Central Hokkaido, six nights, USD 12,400. Everything is private and the basis is stated (double occupancy, private car and guide daily, breakfast, transfers; flights and dinners excluded; five-night minimum). Twelve Condé Nast Top Travel Specialist listings and eight Travel + Leisure A-List years are on the About page. What is not on any page is a Japan office, a Japanese number or a single word of financial protection: the terms name Remote Lands, Inc. of New York with no seller-of-travel registration, bond or trust. A booking approaching USD 100,000 for two rests on the company’s standing alone, and its Trustpilot profile holds one review.

7. Windows to Japan · 57/100

Kyoto · Japan only · established 2005 · Virtuoso, Signature, Traveller Made · depth 22 · design 15 · pricing 3 · cover 17 · protection 0

The other company run from Japan: a head office in Ukyo-ku, Kyoto, a Japanese number (+81 75 748 0286), an emergency mobile published on the About page (+81 90 1587 8899), and nine in-house guides listed by name. Eight sample itineraries from seven to fifteen days, seasonal series for the blossom and the autumn colours, a Kyushu castle-towns route, and meetings with craftsmen, artists and historians as the stated access. Virtuoso records 32 verified guest reviews at 100 per cent recommended. Then the two zeros: not one price is published anywhere on the site, and no protection scheme, Japanese licence number or bond is stated, only association logos. On the ground it is the equal of anything here; on paper it asks the buyer to take it on trust.

8. Boutique Japan · 47/100

US-based, Texas registration · Japan only · private trips of a week or more · founder Andres Zuleta · depth 15 · design 12 · pricing 10 · cover 8 · protection 2

A Japan-only designer whose team is American, several of whom have lived in Japan, selling private itineraries of at least a week for a design fee whose amount is not published. Pricing is by tier per person per day, USD 1,400 to 1,800 boutique, 1,800 to 2,200 luxury, 2,200 and up premier, flights excluded, so a ten-night trip starts around USD 14,000 a person before the fee; no itinerary carries a price of its own. In-country support during the trip is included in the terms, a web app carries the meeting points and hotel addresses, and no number is published. The protection line is a California Seller of Travel registration that appears as CST 2114860-40 on the footer and 2114860-50 on the About page, which is a discrepancy on the one number the site does give, and which in any case is not insolvency cover. Google 5.0 from 105 reviews, self-reported on the homepage. Two Condé Nast Top Travel Specialists on staff.

9. Artisans of Leisure · 44/100

New York · 28 named places, the widest list on the page · generalist · Virtuoso Ultraluxe · depth 13 · design 16 · pricing 3 · cover 10 · protection 2

The widest Japan on paper, from Yakushima to Niseko, Kurashiki to Kamikochi, sold as private tours departing daily with named access (geisha dinners, tea in a tea villa, kaiseki at Gora Kadan, first-class Shinkansen seats, supplements for Aman Kyoto, Tawaraya and Hiiragiya). Seven itineraries from six to seventeen days. Awards from Travel + Leisure, Condé Nast, Robb Report and Rolling Stone fill the About page. Every price is “upon request”. Support is “around-the-clock” through unnamed associate offices, no number given. The protection line is CST 2132140-40, ASTA and IATAN, none of which protects a deposit. The Trustpilot profile holds one review. On the Power Rankings this company scored 74 against a generalist rubric; on a rubric that asks what can be verified before paying, it scores 44, and both numbers are true.

10. Jacada Travel · 42/100

London; part of Wilderness since 2020 · eighteen named places · generalist, 50-plus countries · founded 2008 · score from its review: planning depth 18 · ground cover 3 · pricing 3 · reviews 18 · protection 0

Eighteen Japanese places from Sado Island to Ise Shima, six itineraries with day-by-day detail, kintsugi and kimono painting and whisky tastings as access, and a Trustpilot record of 4.9 from 2,571 that would place it near the top of a review index. On the site, every Japan itinerary shows “From $0 pp”, hub page and trip page alike, still broken on 14 September as it was on 10 September; no hours, no emergency number and no address; and terms that say the company is “not offering package travel” under UK or EU regulation, with no ATOL, ABTA, ABTOT or bond. A London company selling Japan to British clients with no UK protection stated is the finding; the $0 field is the easiest fix on its record, and the same fault costs it on the safari index. Jacada Travel review.

Scored, not ranked: Walk Japan and Wendy Wu

Walk Japan and Wendy Wu Tours each score 72 on the five criteria, which would place them fifth. Neither is ranked, because neither sells a luxury product: Walk Japan sells guided and self-guided walking with nights in minshuku and ryokan, and Wendy Wu sells escorted groups of up to 28 in three- and four-star hotels. Both are worth knowing. Walk Japan is the specialist for rural Japan on foot, and Wendy Wu is the most completely priced Japan operator in Britain and the benchmark to hold a private quote against.

Walk Japan · 72/100, not ranked

Japan-based team; Hong Kong-registered · seven regions · Japan only · since 1992 · The Japan Travel Company K.K. · depth 21 · design 16 · pricing 18 · cover 10 · protection 7

The deepest rural Japan on the page, sold as walking: the Nakasendo Way, eleven days, JPY 620,000 a person; the Kumano Kodo pilgrimage, nine days, from JPY 580,000 with dated departures at JPY 628,000 to 670,000; the Michinoku Coastal Trail; an Onsen Gastronomy series; guided groups of twelve at most, self-guided versions, and a guarantee that any accepted booking runs whatever the group size. Prices are ground only and published per departure. The company operates through a Japanese-registered entity with more than a hundred colleagues, most of them in Japan, and publishes no telephone number of any kind; support is a form, an email and “staff based in Japan on standby”. Protection is a Hong Kong Travel Agents Licence (354159) and the Travel Industry Compensation Fund, which covers guided tours booked directly and not the self-guided ones, so half the range is unprotected by its own account. Founded by two Hong Kong University academics; National Geographic lists it among the two hundred best adventure companies.

Wendy Wu Tours · 72/100, not ranked

London · nine regions · generalist across Asia and beyond · escorted groups of up to 28 · depth 12 · design 11 · pricing 20 · cover 14 · protection 15

Scored because it is the most completely priced Japan operator in Britain and a buyer comparing the others needs the benchmark: Jewels of Japan, eleven days, £5,790; Discover Japan, thirteen days, £6,090; Japan Uncovered, seventeen days, £7,490; Japan by Rail, twenty-one days, £9,590; all with international flights, meals, entrances and a national escort who stays with the group throughout. Private versions exist, Japan Highlights at £7,149 and Japan Traditions at £12,199 for eighteen days. ABTA W7994, ATOL 6639, IATA. Feefo 4.9 for service from 5,361 reviews. The luxury question is answered on its own tour pages: hotels are three-plus and four-star and groups run to twenty-eight, so the 11 for design reflects a product that is thorough rather than rare. The right choice for a first, fully escorted Japan at a known price; the wrong one for a private ryokan circuit.

Traditional wooden houses lining the narrow street of Narai-juku post town, Shiojiri, Nagano
Narai-juku on the Nakasendo, Nagano. Walk Japan prices its Nakasendo Way at JPY 620,000; Oku Japan sells the same road and cannot be scored because its website returns nothing to a machine. Photo: Satoshi Hirayama, Pexels.

Alternatives to the top four

The closest alternatives to InsideJapan are Audley Travel and Scott Dunn, 82 each: both price every trip with flights from the UK and hold ATOL and ABTOT, and neither has an office in Japan. For Extraordinary Journeys, Scott Dunn is the UK-protected alternative and Remote Lands the more detailed and dearer one. Audley Travel and Scott Dunn are each other’s closest alternative.
Instead ofLook atWhy
InsideJapan Tours (88)Audley Travel (82) or Scott Dunn (82); Windows to Japan (57)Audley and Scott Dunn price every trip with flights from the UK and hold ATOL and ABTOT. Windows to Japan is the only other company run from Japan, with its Kyoto office and an emergency mobile published, and no prices or protection stated.
Extraordinary Journeys (84) PartnerScott Dunn (82); InsideJapan (88); Remote Lands (59)Scott Dunn for UK protection and flights priced in; InsideJapan for a team in Japan with the number published; Remote Lands for the most detailed private itineraries, from USD 12,400 for six nights to USD 48,100 for thirteen, with no protection stated. See Extraordinary Journeys vs Remote Lands.
Audley Travel (82)Scott Dunn (82); InsideJapan (88); Wendy Wu Tours (72, not ranked)Scott Dunn for the same protection, seasonal price tables and a published 24-hour number; InsideJapan for an office in Japan; Wendy Wu for a fully escorted trip with every departure priced, flights and meals in.
Scott Dunn (82)Audley Travel (82); Black Tomato (65); Extraordinary Journeys (84)Audley for a lower starting price, £3,865 for nine days with flights; Black Tomato for more named access, with its ATOL held by Hays; Extraordinary Journeys for a private trip booked from the US with the price on the page.
Scores in brackets are each company’s one score on this site. Alternatives come from the facts on this page: protection, presence in Japan and published prices.

The right operator by traveller

For a first tailor-made Japan with a price you can see and UK protection, InsideJapan or Audley; for the best-designed private trip regardless of cost, Remote Lands or Black Tomato, having asked who holds the deposit; for rural Japan on foot, Walk Japan; for a fully escorted first visit at a fixed price, Wendy Wu; for a Kyoto-based designer who will answer a Japanese phone, Windows to Japan; for a private family trip or a honeymoon booked from the US with the price on the page, Extraordinary Journeys.
You areFirst choiceStrong alternativeWhy
Booking a first tailor-made Japan from the UKInsideJapan (88)Audley (82)Both price every trip and hold ATOL and ABTOT; InsideJapan answers in Nagoya, Audley starts at £3,865 with flights.
Wanting flights, hotels and a fixed price on one pageScott Dunn (82)Wendy Wu (72, not ranked)Scott Dunn’s seasonal tables include flights; Wendy Wu prices every escorted departure with flights and meals.
Booking from the US and want the design, not the paperworkRemote Lands (59)Artisans of Leisure (44)The two most detailed private itineraries in the field. Neither states any protection; pay by a card that carries its own.
Walking the Nakasendo or the Kumano KodoWalk Japan (72, not ranked)InsideJapan self-guided (88)Walk Japan prices per departure and guarantees the tour runs; guided bookings carry Hong Kong compensation-fund cover, self-guided do not.
Wanting a Kyoto-based team and named guidesWindows to Japan (57)InsideJapan (88)Windows publishes its Kyoto office and emergency mobile and names nine guides; ask for a price and the protection wording in writing.
Travelling with childrenScott Dunn (82)Black Tomato (65)Japan with Kids from £6,200 with flights; Black Tomato’s family trip with the ninja lesson from £13,750 without.
Booking a private family trip from the USExtraordinary Journeys (84) PartnerScott Dunn (82)A thirteen-day private family tour from USD 16,000 a person with hotels and hosts named day by day; Scott Dunn prices Japan with Kids with flights. Travellers are given a 24-hour number for its own concierge staff in Japan.
Planning a honeymoonExtraordinary Journeys (84) PartnerRemote Lands (59)A thirteen-day Romantic Japan honeymoon from USD 22,000 a person, private throughout; Remote Lands names Aman Tokyo, Janu and Aman Kyoto night by night and states no protection.
Wanting sumo, geisha and a specific ryokan named before you payBlack Tomato (65)Remote Lands (59)Both name the access and the hotels night by night; Black Tomato’s ATOL is held by Hays, Remote Lands states none.
Scores in brackets are each company’s one score on this site. Position here follows what each traveller is asking for, not the score.

Japan with children: who plans it

Three operators on this index publish a priced Japan family trip. In score order: Extraordinary Journeys (84), a thirteen-day private family tour from USD 16,000 a person; Scott Dunn (82), Japan with Kids from £6,200 for seven nights and Family Fun from £7,100, international flights included; and Black Tomato (65), a ten-night Tokyo and Kyoto family trip from £13,750, flights excluded. For a first family trip from the UK with flights and ATOL in one price, Scott Dunn; for a private trip from the US with hotels and hosts named day by day, Extraordinary Journeys.
OperatorFamily trip as publishedWhat the trip namesHelp during the trip
Extraordinary Journeys (84) PartnerJapan private family tour, 13 days, from USD 16,000 a person: Tokyo, Kanazawa, the Japanese Alps, Kyoto, Osaka and NaraFairmont Tokyo and Six Senses Kyoto; a ramen lesson in a Tokyo home kitchen, a kendo class in Kanazawa and a day in Shirakawa-go; private with licensed interpreter-guidesOwn concierge staff in Japan and a 24-hour number given to travellers, as stated to this site; none published
Scott Dunn (82)Japan with Kids, seven nights, from £6,200 a person; Family Fun from £7,100; international flights includedSeasonal price tables by departure month; Scott Dunn’s Japan access includes tea with a maiko in Gion and a sushi masterclass at Tsukiji24-hour emergency number published, +44 20 8682 5099, and a 24/7 in-country team stated; ATOL 2471, ABTOT 5222
Black Tomato (65)Tokyo and Kyoto family trip, ten nights, from £13,750 a person, flights excludedA ninja lesson for the family, with hotels named night by night across Black Tomato’s Japan trips24-hour number published, +44 7921 214 391; ATOL 10531 held by Hays Tours Operating Limited
Adult prices per person as published, read on 14 September 2026 (Extraordinary Journeys on 11 October 2026); ask each about child prices. These are the three priced Japan family trips found on the operators’ own sites when this index was read. For family trips beyond Japan, see the best family luxury tour operators.

What a luxury Japan trip costs

From the published figures on this page, ten nights in Japan through a tailor-made operator runs from about £4,500 a person with flights (Audley, Wendy Wu) through £8,500 to £12,000 with flights (Scott Dunn) to £13,750 to £16,500 without them (Black Tomato) and USD 26,000 to 48,000 without them (Remote Lands). Per-day tiers put the American private designers at USD 1,400 to 2,200-plus a person a day before flights and design fees.
TierWhat is publishedWhat it buys
Escorted group, flights inWendy Wu £5,790 (11 days) to £9,590 (21 days); InsideJapan small group from USD 6,286 (13 nights, flights out)Three- and four-star hotels, a national escort or tour leader throughout, entrances, most meals (Wendy Wu), groups to 28 (Wendy Wu) or smaller (InsideJapan).
Tailor-made, flights in, UK bondedAudley £3,865 (9 days) to £14,435 (16 days); Scott Dunn £6,200 (7 nights) to £15,800 (12 nights, peak)Private transfers, rail passes or Shinkansen seats, a mix of guided and free days, four- and five-star hotels rising with price, ATOL and ABTOT on the whole booking.
Private design, flights out, LondonBlack Tomato £13,750 to £16,500 (10 nights)Named five-star hotels (Peninsula Tokyo, Four Seasons Kyoto), named ryokan with kaiseki, a private guide most days, named access; ATOL held by Hays.
Private design, flights out, New YorkRemote Lands USD 12,400 (6 nights) to 48,100 (13 nights); Boutique Japan USD 1,400–2,200+ per day; Artisans of Leisure on requestPrivate car and guide every day, Aman and Ritz-Carlton tier hotels, a five-night minimum (Remote Lands) or one-week minimum (Boutique Japan); no protection stated by any of the three.
Private design, US plannerExtraordinary Journeys (84) USD 16,000 (13 days, family) to 33,000 (14 days)Private throughout with licensed interpreter-guides, hotels named day by day (Fairmont Tokyo and Six Senses Kyoto on the family tour), Green Car Shinkansen seats. Client payments held in a separate account.
Walking, ground onlyWalk Japan JPY 580,000 to 670,000 (8–10 nights)Guided groups to 12, minshuku and ryokan along the trail, luggage forwarding, a guide who speaks both languages; single supplement from JPY 80,000.
Figures as published on each operator’s site on 14 September 2026 (Extraordinary Journeys on 6 October 2026); currencies as shown there. Where a range is given the low end is the lowest itinerary and the high end the dearest; seasonal tables (Scott Dunn) run higher at cherry blossom and autumn.

Two weeks in Japan, by budget

The budgets buyers most often name, matched to the published prices above, in score order. Sterling prices include flights from the UK where marked; dollar prices are before flights.

Budget for two weeksFits, in score orderAs published
About USD 10,000 a personInsideJapan (88), Audley Travel (82)InsideJapan’s Classic Japan, thirteen nights, from USD 6,286 before flights; Audley’s Classic Japan by train, fourteen days, from £6,895 with flights.
About USD 25,000 a personExtraordinary Journeys (84), Scott Dunn (82), Remote Lands (59)Extraordinary Journeys’ Classic Japan with a twist, fourteen days, from USD 25,000, or its fourteen-day Japan nature tour from USD 22,000; Scott Dunn’s Epic Japan, twelve nights, £12,000 to £15,800 with flights; Remote Lands’ Tokyo to the Noto Peninsula, twelve nights, USD 26,300.
About USD 100,000 for a family of fourExtraordinary Journeys (84), Black Tomato (65)Extraordinary Journeys’ private family tour, thirteen days, from USD 16,000 a person, USD 64,000 for four at the adult price; Black Tomato’s family trip, ten nights, from £13,750 a person before flights. Ask both about child prices.
USD 30,000 to 50,000 a personExtraordinary Journeys (84), Remote Lands (59)Extraordinary Journeys’ ultra-luxury fourteen days from USD 33,000; Remote Lands’ Classic Japan, thirteen nights, from USD 48,100, with Aman Tokyo, Janu and Aman Kyoto named.
Lowest published prices per person on each operator’s site, read on 14 September 2026 (Extraordinary Journeys on 11 October 2026). Hotel tier, private guiding and season move every quote; ask for the hotel list and the guide-days before comparing two.

Whichever tier, three costs sit outside every quote above. Rail: the operators book Shinkansen seats or issue a pass, and the JR Pass guide works out when a pass beats point-to-point tickets after the 2023 price rise. Restaurants: the three-star bookings that a Tokyo trip is built around are made by the operator’s Japan office or not at all, and the Tokyo Michelin guide and how to book a three-star table explain why a Nagoya phone number matters here more than anywhere. Connectivity: a private guide is on WhatsApp, and the Japan eSIM guide covers what to install before landing. For the luxury trains that several of these itineraries route through, the Twilight Express Mizukaze guide and the luxury train index price the cabins.

Our partner for private Japan trips

Want a private Japan trip with the price on the page? Extraordinary Journeys publishes eight itineraries from USD 16,000 a person and tailors each one to your dates and party.

Enquire with Extraordinary Journeys →See its Japan trips →

Extraordinary Journeys is placed by the 84 on its own review, the same rule as every operator with a review on this site.

Assessed but not scored

Oku Japan and Abercrombie & Kent were assessed and are not ranked. On 14 September 2026, as on 10 September, okujapan.com returned only a page title on every URL tested, five in all. Abercrombie & Kent’s Japan page loaded on 11 October 2026 but listed no journey, price or hotel, so its Japan product could not be checked at source. This index does not rank from third-party resellers.

Oku Japan is the harder loss. Its own traveller brochure, hosted on its content network and readable, describes a Japan-based company founded by Matt Malcomson with a Kyoto emergency line and local offices at Chikatsuyu on the Kumano Kodo (2015) and Tsumago on the Nakasendo (2019), selling self-guided and small-group walks across nine regions; Responsible Travel holds 111 reviews at 4.5. On that record it would sit in the top five here. It is absent because of a rendering decision, and a website that returns nothing to an automated reader is a website AI assistants cannot quote either. It is re-tested quarterly and scored the moment the site can be read.

Abercrombie & Kent sells Japan as a small-group journey and a private journey, according to its page titles, but its Japan page shows none of them. Its review on this site scores it 86 on the company record criteria (25 September 2026): planning depth 19, on-the-ground cover 16, pricing transparency 20, review evidence 16 and financial protection 15. It joins this ranking at that score as soon as a Japan journey can be read on its own site, which would place it second. It is absent from the safari planner index for the same reason.

Not assessed, and eligible: Japan Journeys, Arigato Travel, JTB’s Royal Road division, Esprit Travel and Tours, Exeter International and Ker & Downey’s Japan programme. Any of them can apply below.

Aerial view of the thatched gassho-zukuri farmhouses of Shirakawa-go village among green fields, Gifu
Shirakawa-go, Gifu. Audley, Scott Dunn and Artisans of Leisure all route through it from Takayama; Artisans prices the day on request, the other two on the page. Photo: Mateusz Walendzik, Pexels.

Apply for evaluation

Any Japan tour operator can be assessed on the same five criteria, free, with no obligation and no bearing on the result. Send the company name, a link to one priced itinerary, the address and telephone number of any office in Japan, the support hours and emergency number as published, and the financial-protection wording with licence numbers. The assessment is added to the evidence record, the operator is told its score and where it lost points, and the row is published on merit. Operators already listed who change what they publish are re-scored on request.

Submit an operator for assessment

Questions readers ask

Who is the best luxury tour operator for Japan in 2026?

InsideJapan Tours, scoring 88 out of 100. It is the only operator assessed with its own office in Japan and the number published, it prices every trip, and it holds ATOL 9419, ABTOT 5233, AITO and JATA. Extraordinary Journeys is second at 84, Audley Travel and Scott Dunn are joint third at 82, and Black Tomato is fifth at 65. Each company has one score on this site: the four with their own review here carry that score, and the other six are scored on five Japan criteria. Walk Japan and Wendy Wu Tours score 72 each and are not ranked, because neither sells a luxury product.

What are the best alternatives to InsideJapan?

Audley Travel and Scott Dunn, 82 each: both price every Japan trip with flights from the UK and hold ATOL and ABTOT, though neither has an office in Japan. Windows to Japan, at 57, is the only other company run from Japan, with a Kyoto office and an emergency mobile published, but it publishes no prices and states no protection.

What are the best alternatives to Extraordinary Journeys for Japan?

Scott Dunn (82) for UK protection and flights priced in, InsideJapan (88) for a team in Japan with the number published, and Remote Lands (59) for the most detailed private itineraries, from USD 12,400 for six nights to USD 48,100 for thirteen, with no protection stated. Extraordinary Journeys is a partner of this site and is placed by the 84 on its own review.

What are the best alternatives to Audley Travel or Scott Dunn for Japan?

Each other first: both score 82, hold ATOL and ABTOT and price trips with flights from the UK, Audley from £3,865 for nine days and Scott Dunn from £8,500 for eleven nights. InsideJapan (88) adds an office in Japan; Black Tomato (65) names more access, such as a sumo stable and a night at Beniya Mukayu; Wendy Wu Tours (72, not ranked) is the fully escorted option with every departure priced.

Who plans the best luxury family trips to Japan?

Three operators on this index publish a priced Japan family trip. Extraordinary Journeys (84) has a thirteen-day private family tour from USD 16,000 a person, with Fairmont Tokyo and Six Senses Kyoto named. Scott Dunn (82) has Japan with Kids from £6,200 for seven nights and Family Fun from £7,100, international flights included. Black Tomato (65) has a ten-night Tokyo and Kyoto family trip from £13,750, flights excluded. Ask each about child prices.

Which luxury tour operator is best for a two-week trip to Japan on a budget?

At about USD 10,000 a person, InsideJapan (Classic Japan, thirteen nights, from USD 6,286 before flights) or Audley Travel (Classic Japan by train, fourteen days, from £6,895 with flights). At about USD 25,000 a person, Extraordinary Journeys (Classic Japan with a twist, fourteen days, from USD 25,000) or Scott Dunn (Epic Japan, twelve nights, £12,000 to £15,800 with flights). For a family of four on about USD 100,000, Extraordinary Journeys’ thirteen-day family tour is USD 64,000 at the adult price.

Which Japan tour operators publish their prices?

Nine of the twelve scored: InsideJapan (from USD 6,286, flights excluded), Scott Dunn (from £8,500 with flights), Audley (from £3,865 with flights), Wendy Wu (from £5,790 with flights), Walk Japan (from JPY 580,000, ground only), Black Tomato (from £13,750, flights excluded), Remote Lands (from USD 12,400, flights excluded), Extraordinary Journeys (from USD 16,000, flights not stated) and Boutique Japan, which publishes per-day tiers of USD 1,400 to 2,200-plus rather than itinerary prices. Windows to Japan and Artisans of Leisure publish none; Jacada shows “From $0 pp” on every trip.

Which Japan tour operators have an office in Japan?

Two of the fourteen assessed publish one: InsideJapan Tours in Nagoya (+81 52 253 6068) and Windows to Japan in Kyoto (+81 75 748 0286, with an emergency mobile). Walk Japan operates through a Japanese-registered company but publishes no number, and Oku Japan’s brochure describes offices at Chikatsuyu and Tsumago but its website cannot be read. Extraordinary Journeys has its own concierge staff in Japan but publishes no address or number there. The other nine run Japan from the UK or the US through local guides and partners.

How much does a luxury trip to Japan cost through a tour operator?

From the prices published on the operators’ own sites: about £3,865 to £6,895 a person for nine to fourteen days with flights from the UK at Audley, £5,790 to £9,590 escorted with flights at Wendy Wu, £8,500 to £15,800 with flights at Scott Dunn, £13,750 to £16,500 for ten nights without flights at Black Tomato, USD 16,000 to 33,000 for twelve to seventeen days at Extraordinary Journeys, and USD 12,400 for six nights to USD 48,100 for thirteen at Remote Lands. The American private designers work to USD 1,400 to 2,200-plus a person a day before flights.

Which Japan tour operators are ATOL protected?

Five of the twelve scored publish a UK licence: InsideJapan ATOL 9419 and ABTOT 5233, Scott Dunn ATOL 2471 and ABTOT 5222, Audley ATOL 4817 and ABTOT 5297, Wendy Wu ATOL 6639 and ABTA W7994, and Black Tomato ATOL 10531, held by Hays Tours Operating Limited, with ABTA Y6071. Walk Japan holds a Hong Kong licence with compensation-fund cover for guided tours only. Extraordinary Journeys, a US company, states that client payments are held in a separate account from its operating funds, which is not a bond or a scheme. Remote Lands, Windows to Japan and Jacada state no protection; Boutique Japan and Artisans of Leisure show only a California seller-of-travel registration, which is not insolvency cover.

Does Extraordinary Journeys plan luxury trips to Japan?

Yes. Extraordinary Journeys, a tailor-made trip planner based in Washington, D.C., publishes eight private Japan itineraries of twelve to seventeen days. On 11 October 2026 they were priced from USD 16,000 a person for a thirteen-day family tour of Tokyo, Kanazawa and Kyoto to USD 33,000 for a fourteen-day ultra-luxury trip, with a thirteen-day honeymoon from USD 22,000. It is second of the ten ranked at 84, the score on its own review on this site. It has its own concierge staff in Japan and gives travellers a 24-hour number, but publishes no Japan address or number and holds no insolvency scheme.

Can a Japan tour operator pay to be on this index?

No. Each company has one score on this site, from its own review where it has one and otherwise from the five Japan criteria, built from what it publishes and what the licence registers show, and a place follows the score. Extraordinary Journeys is a partner of this site: its partner box and its links are paid for, and its score of 84 is the one on its review, set by the same rule as everyone’s. No other operator here has a commercial relationship with this site. Any operator can apply for a free assessment and the row is published on merit.
Extraordinary Journeys is a partner of this site: its box and links are paid placements, and its place follows the score on its own review, the same rule as every operator with a review here. No other operator here has a commercial relationship with this site, and partners never pay for scores. Other operator links go to the operators’ own sites and pay nothing. How this site earns.
Cookie Settings
This website uses cookies

Cookie Settings

We use cookies to improve user experience. Choose what cookie categories you allow us to use. You can read more about our Cookie Policy by clicking on Cookie Policy below.

These cookies enable strictly necessary cookies for security, language support and verification of identity. These cookies can’t be disabled.

These cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a better user experience. Disabling can cause some parts of the site to not work properly.

These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, help us measure and analyze traffic to improve our service.

These cookies help us to better deliver marketing content and customized ads.