Uncompromised Data

Original travel research, by the numbers

Reports built from named, dated datasets: a daily reading of what ChatGPT tells travel buyers, quarterly reports on the companies it names, a running monitor of where AI answers cite this site, 62 million search impressions, seven-country trend exports and verified third-party research. Every figure carries its source and its date. If a number appears here, you can trace it.

10,039
ChatGPT answers read, 6 to 8 October 2026
452K
Copilot citations, 9 Jul to 4 Oct 2026
15
Reports and readings published
62M
Search impressions mined

How this series works: three kinds of sources, always identified in the report. First-party data (our daily ChatGPT reading, our citation monitor, built from the AI Performance report in Bing Webmaster Tools, and our grounding-query logs). Large public datasets (Google Trends co-search exports, Bing keyword impressions), stamped with their capture date. And named third-party research (Pew Research Center, Fractl × Search Engine Land, Google’s AI Mode disclosures, Alphabet SEC filings, and the published reports of UN Tourism, the OECD, Eurostat, Deloitte, Mastercard, American Express, Tripadvisor and McKinsey). Where a dataset has a blind spot, the report says so in the copy.

What is measured: ChatGPT, read directly every day, and Microsoft Copilot and its partners, read through Bing’s report. Gemini and Google’s AI results are not measured.

The quarterly ChatGPT report

Who ChatGPT names, one industry per edition
Q3 2026 · safari edition
Answers read687
Reading taken6 October 2026
Safari companies tracked81, of which 76 named
Most namedWilderness, 217 of 671
Second and thirdandBeyond 183, Singita 143
First choice most oftenWilderness, 48 answers
Highest first-choice rateMicato Safaris, 30 of 85
Most cited websiteuncompromised.travel, 172 of 687
Source: Uncompromised Travel, What ChatGPT tells safari buyers: Q3 2026. ChatGPT with web search on, asked from the United States, one answer per question.
Quarterly report · Safari · Q3 2026

What ChatGPT tells safari buyers: Q3 2026

A traveller planning a safari now asks ChatGPT which company to book with and gets a handful of names. This report records which names, how often, and from whose pages.

On 6 October 2026, across 687 answers, ChatGPT named Wilderness in 217 of 671, ahead of andBeyond (183 of 667) and Singita (143 of 675). Four companies took 37% of all namings. Micato Safaris was picked first in 30 of the 85 answers that named it, the highest rate among the most named companies.

The full report lists all 76 companies named, by stage of the buyer’s search, with ChatGPT’s first choice on 34 core questions and every website it cited. No company pays to be in a report, and none can pay to be left out.

Read the Q3 2026 safari report

The counts show presence in ChatGPT’s answers, not the quality of a company. They are separate from the editorial Luxury Safari Operator Index, which is scored on published evidence.

Q3 2026 · eSIM edition
Answers read455
Reading taken5 October 2026
eSIM companies tracked26, of which 24 named
Most namedAiralo, 270 of 380
Second and thirdHolafly 218, Nomad 207
First choice most oftenAiralo, 61 answers
Highest first-choice rateUbigi, 54 of 158
Most cited websiteairalo.com, 185 of 455
uncompromised.travel58 of 455
Source: Uncompromised Travel, What ChatGPT tells eSIM buyers: Q3 2026. ChatGPT with web search on, asked from the United States; 239 questions asked once and 72 three times.
Quarterly report · eSIM · Q3 2026

What ChatGPT tells eSIM buyers: Q3 2026

Before a trip, travellers now ask ChatGPT which eSIM to buy. This report records which companies it names, which it picks first, what it says each one is best for, and whose pages it reads.

On 5 October 2026, across 455 answers, ChatGPT named Airalo in 270 of 380, ahead of Holafly (218 of 426) and Nomad (207 of 420). Five companies took 87% of all namings. Ubigi was picked first in 54 of the 158 answers that named it, the highest rate among the most named companies. ChatGPT leaned on the eSIM companies’ own websites: airalo.com was cited in 185 of the 455 answers.

The full report lists all 24 companies named, ChatGPT’s first choice on 36 core questions, the words it uses about each company and every website it cited. Nomad, named third, is a partner of Uncompromised Travel and is counted the same way as every other company.

Read the Q3 2026 eSIM report

The counts show presence in ChatGPT’s answers, not the quality of a company. They are separate from the editorial eSIM provider index, which is Uncompromised Travel’s own assessment.

The daily ChatGPT reading

Three industries, read every day
6 to 8 October 2026
QuestionsAbout 2,000, fixed wording
AskedEvery day, from the United States
Answers read10,039
Answers citing this site1,713
Every question was asked twice on 7 and 8 October and once on 6 October.
Answers citing this site, 6 → 8 October
Safari25% → 25%
Luxury tour operators18% → 17%
eSIM7% → 10%
All three17% → 17%
8 October 2026: safari 343 of 1,393 answers, luxury tour operators 219 of 1,323, eSIM 135 of 1,321, all three 697 of 4,037. 6 October: 335 of 1,980.
8 October 2026, by stage
Awareness: general questions10 of 672
Consideration: which company is best454 of 2,025
Decision: questions about named companies233 of 1,340
Core questions, 8 October 2026
SafariCited in 46 of 78 answers, the most cited site
Luxury tour operatorsCited in 18 of 80, fifth
eSIMCited in 15 of 80, third behind airalo.com and esim.holafly.com
Core questions are the fixed questions a company in each industry most wants to win. None of them names a company.
First-party data · ChatGPT

ChatGPT cited this site in 1,713 of 10,039 answers from 6 to 8 October 2026

Bing’s report covers Copilot and its partners, not ChatGPT, so ChatGPT is read separately. A fixed list of about 2,000 buyer questions on safari, luxury tour operators and eSIM is asked every day, from the United States, with web search on. Every company named and every website cited is recorded, and the wording of a question never changes.

On the latest day, 8 October 2026, pages on this site were cited in 343 of 1,393 safari answers (25%), 219 of 1,323 luxury tour operator answers (17%) and 135 of 1,321 eSIM answers (10%). eSIM has risen each day, from 7% on 6 October. On safari questions asking which company is best, this site was the most cited website, in 233 answers, ahead of africansafarimag.com (127) and safaribookings.com (117).

The weak spots are in the same record. On general questions, before a buyer asks for a company, the site was cited in 10 of 672 answers. On the luxury tour operator core questions it was the most cited site on 6 October and fifth on 8 October, behind scottdunn.com, abercrombiekent.com, blacktomato.com and cntraveller.com. On eSIM core questions it is third, behind airalo.com and esim.holafly.com.

Earlier readings used other sets. On 5 October 2026, in the first full wave of 1,012 questions, this site was the most cited of 757 websites, in 247 of the 1,012 first answers. From 23 to 28 September 2026, on 50 luxury safari questions asked once a day, it made up 10.5% of all sources cited across 300 answers, ahead of africansafarimag.com (4.8%) and safaribookings.com (4.6%). On 6 September 2026, on 40 safari-buying questions, it was cited in 8 of 40 answers.

The reading describes these questions, not everything ChatGPT is asked. ChatGPT’s answers vary from run to run, so a single day moves by a few points. Answers are read by software.

The citation monitor

Where Copilot and its partners cite this site
The 8 October 2026 reading
Citations in AI answers, ninety-day window452,149
Days with data9 July to 4 October 2026
Average a day, across the windowAbout 5,100
Last 28 days with data270,366, about 9,700 a day
Last 5 days with data57,146, about 11,400 a day
Pages cited498
Content clusters28
Source: Bing Webmaster Tools, AI Performance (Microsoft Copilot and partners). Page and grounding-query exports pulled 8 October 2026. Bing’s two-day lag leaves the last two days of each window empty, so daily rates divide by the days with data.
Share of sources cited, by category
Flight compensation36%
Tour operators35%
Airlines and premium cabins32%
Private aviation29%
Luxury rail26%
Expedition and luxury cruise22%
Safari and wildlife22%
Of every source cited on a category’s questions, the share that was a page of this site. Ninety-day window to 4 October 2026, citation-weighted.
First-party data · Citation monitor

How often AI answers cite a travel publisher

Every page on this site that is cited in AI answers on Microsoft Copilot and its partners is logged in Bing’s AI Performance report. The exports pulled on 8 October 2026 count 452,149 citations in the ninety-day window, with data from 9 July to 4 October, across 498 pages. Over the latest five days with data, 30 September to 4 October, the site was cited about 11,400 times a day, against about 5,100 a day across the whole window.

The pages are grouped here into 28 content clusters. Six carry most of the citations: destination rankings (107,386), travel credit cards (53,719), flight compensation and EU261 (53,203), airlines and cabins (47,085), activity booking platforms (39,072) and hotels and stays (25,032).

Volume is one measure and share is the other. On flight compensation questions, pages on this site made up 36% of every source cited; on tour operators 35%, and on airlines and premium cabins 32%.

The newest days keep filling in after an export, so the latest five days read as a floor. Bing describes its AI Performance data as a sample of overall activity. An earlier reading from Bing’s dashboard, on 2 October 2026, counted 418.1K citations from 2 July to 29 September. The next reading comes with the next export. For the questions the assistants ask when they cite the site, see What travellers ask AI.

Don’t just measure how AI sees you. Change it.

  • For travel companies. The same record that fills these reports shows one company where it stands in ChatGPT and Copilot today.
  • What you see. Where you are named and where a competitor is named in your place, the words used about you, and the pages behind the answer.
  • What happens next. A plan against your goals, changes on our pages and yours, and the same questions asked again to show what moved.
  • What it does not cover. Gemini and Google’s AI results.
See how it works on For Brands

Citing this research

Journalists, researchers and publishers are welcome to quote or reproduce any figure from an Uncompromised Data report with attribution to Uncompromised Travel and a link to the report it comes from. The quarterly ChatGPT reports, the daily reading and the citation monitor are published here first and exist nowhere else.

For methodology questions or the numbers behind any chart, write to richard@uncompromised.travel. Companies that want to know where they stand in these answers can start on the For Brands page. The full editorial archive lives under Travel Intelligence.

About the series

Uncompromised Data is the original-research arm of Uncompromised Travel: reports built from named, dated datasets, not opinion. It covers a daily reading of what ChatGPT tells travel buyers, quarterly reports on which companies ChatGPT names, a running monitor of where AI answers on Microsoft Copilot and its partners cite the site, search-demand league tables, state-of-the-industry syntheses, and category reports on travel insurance, credit cards, eSIMs and the luxury travel market.
A quarterly record of which companies ChatGPT names, recommends and picks first when a buyer asks who to book with, and which websites it cites. Each edition covers one industry. The Q3 2026 safari edition reads 687 answers recorded on 6 October 2026 across 81 safari companies: Wilderness was the most named, in 217 of 671 answers, ahead of andBeyond (183 of 667) and Singita (143 of 675). The Q3 2026 eSIM edition reads 455 answers recorded on 5 October 2026 across 26 eSIM companies: Airalo was the most named, in 270 of 380 answers, ahead of Holafly (218 of 426) and Nomad (207 of 420). No company pays to be in a report or to be left out of one.
Which companies ChatGPT names and which websites it cites on a fixed list of about 2,000 buyer questions across safari, luxury tour operators and eSIM. The questions are asked every day, from the United States, with web search on, and the wording never changes. From 6 to 8 October 2026, 10,039 answers were read, and ChatGPT cited uncompromised.travel in 1,713 of them. On 8 October it was cited in 343 of 1,393 safari answers, 219 of 1,323 luxury tour operator answers and 135 of 1,321 eSIM answers.
Named means the company appears in the answer. Recommended means ChatGPT puts it forward as an option. First choice means ChatGPT ranks it top or calls it the best pick. Every first choice is also counted as recommended and as named. A question that names a company is left out of that company's own count. The counts show presence in the answer, not the quality of the company.
ChatGPT and Microsoft Copilot. ChatGPT is read directly, every day, on a fixed list of buyer questions. Copilot and its partners are read through the AI Performance report in Bing Webmaster Tools. Gemini and Google's AI results are not measured.
A running count of every page on Uncompromised Travel cited in AI answers on Microsoft Copilot and its partners, taken from the AI Performance report in Bing Webmaster Tools and grouped into 28 content clusters. The exports pulled on 8 October 2026 count 452,149 citations in the ninety-day window, with data from 9 July to 4 October, across 498 pages. Over the latest five days with data, 30 September to 4 October, the site was cited about 11,400 times a day.
It depends on the category. On Copilot and its partners, over the ninety-day window to 4 October 2026, pages on Uncompromised Travel made up 36% of every source cited on flight compensation questions, 35% on tour operators, 32% on airlines and premium cabins, 29% on private aviation, 26% on luxury rail, 22% on expedition and luxury cruise, and 22% on safari and wildlife. On ChatGPT, on 8 October 2026, the site was cited in 25% of safari answers, 17% of luxury tour operator answers and 10% of eSIM answers.
Three kinds of sources, always identified in the report itself: first-party data, meaning the daily ChatGPT reading, the citation monitor built from the AI Performance report in Bing Webmaster Tools, and the site's grounding-query logs; large public datasets including Google Trends co-search exports and Bing keyword impression data, each stamped with its capture date; and named third-party research such as Pew Research Center tracking studies, the Fractl and Search Engine Land million-keyword analysis, Google's own AI Mode disclosures, and the published reports of UN Tourism, the OECD, Eurostat, Deloitte, Mastercard, American Express, Tripadvisor and McKinsey.
Yes. Any figure from an Uncompromised Data report may be quoted or reproduced with attribution to Uncompromised Travel and a link to the report it comes from. The quarterly ChatGPT reports, the daily reading and the citation monitor are published here first and are not available elsewhere. For methodology questions or the numbers behind a chart, write to richard@uncompromised.travel.
The ChatGPT reading is taken every day. The quarterly ChatGPT report covers one industry per edition; the Q3 2026 editions cover safari and eSIM. The citation monitor is read again with each Bing export. The rest of the series is published when a dataset says something worth printing, and every report is dated so it is clear when the numbers were captured. This page is the permanent index of everything published so far.
Yes. Uncompromised Travel sends a travel company its own reading: where ChatGPT names it and where it names someone else, the words used about it, and the pages behind the answer. The first reading is free and takes 3 business days. Write to richard@uncompromised.travel or start on the For Brands page.
Cookie Settings
This website uses cookies

Cookie Settings

We use cookies to improve user experience. Choose what cookie categories you allow us to use. You can read more about our Cookie Policy by clicking on Cookie Policy below.

These cookies enable strictly necessary cookies for security, language support and verification of identity. These cookies can’t be disabled.

These cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a better user experience. Disabling can cause some parts of the site to not work properly.

These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, help us measure and analyze traffic to improve our service.

These cookies help us to better deliver marketing content and customized ads.